Loading... Please wait...

Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice

AHJ Systems Pty Ltd (gastools.com.au) is committed to respecting the privacy of your personal information. This statement sets out AHJ Systems Pty Ltd’s policies relating to the collection, use of, and disclosure of your personal information when you register with AHJ Systems Pty Ltd and when you purchase Goods on AHJ Systems Pty Ltd's Site.

This Privacy Statement does not apply to the collection, use and disclosure practices of other third parties that AHJ Systems Pty Ltd does not own or control. AHJ Systems Pty Ltd may, from time to time, amend this Privacy Statement to take into account new laws and regulation by posting the amended Privacy Statement on the Site. Please review the Site periodically for any amendments.

Security Communication and SSL Certificate
All transactions on the Site where you provide personal information use Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption. SSL codes information transferred between you and AHJ Systems Pty Ltd and makes it unreadable to any third party attempting to intercept that information. All your personal information will be protected with 128 bit SSL or higher.

Information collection
For the purpose of providing Goods to you, AHJ Systems Pty Ltd may collect some personal information from you. Personal information collected by AHJ Systems Pty Ltd may include your name, address, email address and telephone number. 

Occasionally, you may need or wish to provide personal information about third parties to AHJ Systems Pty Ltd, such as your family members or a third party whom you wish AHJ Systems Pty Ltd to deliver the Goods to. If so, you must provide any notifications and obtain any consents which are required by the Privacy Act 1988 or any other applicable laws from that third party to enable us to collect and otherwise handle that third party's personal information lawfully and without taking any further steps.

This website uses Google Analytics to help analyse how users use the site. The tool uses "cookies," which are text files placed on your computer, to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information in an anonymous form. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including IP address) is transmitted to Google. This information is then used to evaluate visitors' us of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity for AHJ Systems Pty Ltd

We will never (and will not allow any third party to) use the statistical analytics tool to track or to collect any Personally Identifiable Information (PII) of visitors to our site. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. Neither we nor Google will link, or seek to link, an IP address with the identity of a computer user. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any Personally Identifiable Information from any source, unless you explicitly submit that information via a fill-in form on our website.

You may choose to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically default to accept them, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies. If you reject cookies by changing your browser settings then be aware that this may disable some of the functionality on our Website.

Use and disclosure of personal information
AHJ Systems Pty Ltd may use your personal information to:

  • provide you with the Goods you have requested;
  • to communicate with you to fulfil your requests for the Goods;
  • comply with any laws to the extent that AHJ Systems Pty Ltd is required or authorised by law to do so; and
  • for purposes related to AHJ Systems Pty Ltd’s marketing, research, planning and development of its services.

AHJ Systems Pty Ltd may also provide your personal information to third parties engaged by AHJ Systems Pty Ltd to perform functions on its behalf, such as warehouse fulfilment, insurance companies, mailing systems, database management, technology and security services.

Access to your personal information
You have a right to seek access to your personal information, subject to some exceptions set out in the Privacy Act 1988. If you would like to do so, please let AHJ Systems Pty Ltd know.

AHJ Systems Pty Ltd will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information AHJ Systems Pty Ltd holds concerning you is accurate, complete and up to date. We recommend that you let AHJ Systems Pty Ltd know if you become aware that any personal information AHJ Systems Pty Ltd holds about you is inaccurate or undated and keep AHJ Systems Pty Ltd up to date with changes to your personal information, such as your name or address.

 

newsletter

Copyright 2018 gastools. All Rights Reserved.
Sitemap | by AHJ Systems Pty Ltd